Terms & Condition / Privacy Policy

Safe Ag Systems™

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

The following general terms and conditions (“Terms”) form a legally binding agreement between You and Us in relation to Your access to, and use of, the Website, the Application and the Services (together, “Safe Ag Systems”).

Safe Ag Systems is a tool for agribusiness owners to assist in the management of their workplace health and safety and occupational health and safety compliance requirements. The Application has been designed to be flexible to suit You individual business type and structure.

 

  1. Terms

In accessing or using Safe Ag Systems, You acknowledge that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms. If You do not accept these Terms, You must refrain from accessing or using Safe Ag System. By downloading or accessing the Application, creating an account to use the Application or by otherwise using Safe Ag Systems (which includes this version and any other update, feature or future version of Safe Ag Systems that We may provide) You agree to the following Terms, so You should read these Terms carefully.

If You are accepting these Terms on behalf of a company, organisation, association or agency as its authorised legal representative, then You represent and warrant that You have the power and authority to bind such company, organisation, association or agency to these Terms.

 

  1. Access

The use of Safe Ag Systems or some of Our Services will require You to register with Us or open an account. To do so, You must complete the registration process in the manner described on Our Website or Application. By registering with Us, You agree that all information You provide is accurate and up to date and does not infringe any person’s rights. You must also update Your details if any of them change.

Registration is non-transferable. You are responsible for all of the activities that occur under Your username. You should carefully choose Your password and user name and protect them from unauthorised use. Please let Us know immediately of any unauthorised use of Your account or any other breach of security. We are not liable for any loss if someone else uses Your password or account.

Access to Safe Ag Systems is permitted on a temporary basis, and We reserve the right to suspend, withdraw, discontinue or amend all or any part of Safe Ag Systems without notice. We will not be liable if, for any reason, Safe Ag Systems is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for You to have access to Safe Ag Systems. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access Safe Ag Systems through Your internet connection are aware of these Terms, and that they comply with them.

Subject to these Terms, We grant You a limited, personal, revocable, non-assignable, non-sublicensable and non-exclusive right to access and use Safe Ag Systems, the Services and the Materials for the sole purpose of enjoying the benefits of the Services as intended under these Terms. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, sale, sub-licence or storage of Safe Ag Systems, the Services or the Materials for any purpose other than in accordance with these Terms is expressly prohibited without prior written permission from Us. Except to the extent expressly permitted by these Terms, you must not transfer or provide access to Safe Ag Systems to any third party or otherwise use Safe Ag Systems for the benefit of any third party.

 

  1. Information You provide to Us

You are solely responsible for any information, Content or data that is uploaded to Safe Ag Systems through Your account (whether that action is taken by You or Your authorised user) (“Your Information”). You are responsible for ensuring that Your Information is accurate and complete. You agree to notify Us if You become aware that any of Your Information is incorrect or requires updating. We reserve the right to restrict Your access to Safe Ag Systems and/or charge You an additional storage fee if there is more than 5GB of data uploaded to Your account.

We do not claim ownership in any of Your Information or any information generated specifically through Your use of Safe Ag Systems. You (or Your licensors, as applicable) will continue to own any and all Intellectual Property in such information. However, You agree to grant Us a perpetual, non-exclusive, assignable, worldwide and royalty free licence (with a right to sub-licence) to use, store, copy, transmit and back-up such information for the purposes of providing the Services; operating, promoting or improving Safe Ag Systems; for developing other products or services; and for any other purposes set out in Our privacy policy. This means, for example, that We might use this information to compile statistical information for use in marketing Safe Ag Systems, to make improvements to it, or to develop complementary products or services. This right continues even if You no longer use Safe Ag Systems.

You may share personal information with Us in the course of using Safe Ag Systems. We will use, store and handle this information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) that apply to Us and Our privacy policy which may be accessed through the Website. By sharing any personal information with Us You represent and warrant that You have obtained the express consent of the subject individual to the use, storage and handling of their personal information in this manner.

Our privacy policy applies to You and Your use of Safe Ag Systems at all times. If You would like to know more about how We use, store or handle Your personal information, please contact Us at help@safeagsystems.com.au or on (08) 8490 0939.

 

  1. Materials

You acknowledge that any Material or Recommendations that We provide:

  1. are dependent on the reliability and accuracy of the information You upload to Safe Ag Systems;
  2. are only intended to provide guidance regarding compliance with WHS Laws for agribusiness and should not be regarded as a substitute for definitive professional, compliance or legal advice; and
  3. should be evaluated in conjunction with such other tools and information that a human specialist would use or account for in making decisions on compliance matters.

We do not hold out that strict compliance with the Material or Recommendations will ensure that no breaches of WHS Laws will occur. The duties under WHS Laws are non-delegable and the obligations vary between jurisdictions. You are therefore solely responsible for ensuring that:

  1. appropriate measures and processes are in place to verify any Material or Recommendations before any decision or action is taken on the basis of such information; and
  2. You comply with applicable WHS Laws.

The Materials are generic in nature however WHS Laws may differ significantly between different jurisdictions. All reliance on the Materials or Recommendations is at Your own risk and We will not be liable for any damage, loss, costs or penalties whatsoever arising from Your non-compliance with WHS Laws in any jurisdiction.

 

  1. Payment terms

Access to, and use of, Safe Ag Systems or any part or feature of the Services, may be subject to payment of certain Fees by You, as set out by Us on the Website, the Application and/or in these Terms. You acknowledge that the continued availability of any part or feature of Safe Ag Systems or the Services may be conditional upon continued payment of such Fees.

You acknowledge and agree We may change Our Fees at any time. We will endeavour to notify You via the Website and/or the Application of any changes to the Fees before they come into effect, however this may not always be possible.

If You do not accept the Fees or any changes to the Fees, You must not access or use Safe Ag Systems.

If You make any payments for Fees with a credit or charge card or an online payment account, You warrant that You are the cardholder or account holder and that the billing information provided is accurate, and You authorise Us to charge the designated credit or charge card or online payment account for the total amount of the Fees, plus any applicable GST. All payments and purchases made in connection with Safe Ag Systems are in Australian dollars.

Where applicable, You agree to pay all GST and other similar taxes imposed in connection with the supply of Safe Ag Systems to You. You are responsible for all internet service provider fees, telecommunication and other charges required for your connection to, or use of, Safe Ag Systems.

We are not obliged to provide refunds of any Fees paid by You, however We may offer a refund where We determine that extenuating circumstances apply.

 

  1. External sites and third party service providers

In using Safe Ag Systems, You may come across links or references to external service providers, merchants or suppliers. We do not endorse, warrant, guarantee or make any promises about any information, products or services they may supply to You. Any transaction You have with these service providers are between You and them, and We do not get involved.

By accessing external website links to third party service providers and other sites through Safe Ag Systems, We do not promise that they are appropriate, that they work or that they are virus free.

We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage that may arise from Your use of, or engagement or transaction with, any third party service providers.

You must not create or maintain any link from another website to Safe Ag Systems without Our prior written consent.

 

  1. Changes to Safe Ag Systems and its availability

We may change or improve Safe Ag Systems at any time. For example, We may develop and distribute updates, enhancements or new features. We may also restrict access to all or any part of Safe Ag Systems, stop making Safe Ag Systems available or modify its availability in any way. We are under no obligation to update any material that may be out of date at any given point in time.

We will always try to give You notice of any changes to Safe Ag Systems or its availability before such changes take effect, although this may not always be possible. To the maximum extent permitted by law, We do not accept liability for any damage or loss which You may suffer or incur as a result of such actions.

 

  1. Intellectual Property

We, and Our licensors (as applicable), own all Intellectual Property in and to Safe Ag Systems (including any updates, enhancements and new features), the Materials, the Recommendations and any Content published on Safe Ag Systems. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, trade marks, branding and logos. You must not copy, modify, distribute, sell or lease any part of Our Intellectual Property other than in accordance with this section.

Safe Ag Systems, the Content published on it, and the Materials, are protected by the copyright laws of Australia and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off copies of the Materials only on the basis that the copies are used solely in connection with the Services and not for any other purpose including, without limitation, for distribution to any third party. You may draw the attention of others within Your organisation to, and download extracts of, Content posted on Safe Ag Systems if required in order for you to enjoy the benefit of the Services. You may modify the paper or digital copies of any materials You have printed off or downloaded in any way (including the Materials) in order to make them suitable for use in Your business. However, Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of the original Content and Materials must always be acknowledged.

If You print off, copy or download any part of Safe Ag Systems in breach of these Terms, Your right to use Safe Ag Systems will cease immediately and You must, at Our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials You have made.

 

  1. Prohibited uses

You must ensure that Your access to and use of Safe Ag Systems is not illegal or prohibited by any laws which apply to You. You are responsible for anything You or Your authorised user’s send or upload to Safe Ag Systems. You must not send or upload anything that is offensive, infringes any person’s rights, is against any applicable law, or which We think is inappropriate.

By using Safe Ag Systems, You represent and warrant that You will not:

  1. use the Services for any unlawful purpose or other purpose that We reasonably determine is inappropriate or unintended;
  2. incorporate Safe Ag Systems into a product or service you provide to a third party;
  3. sell, license, rent, or otherwise use or exploit any Content or Materials for commercial use (other than the uses contemplated by these Terms);
  4. use Safe Ag Systems for competitive analysis or to build competitive products;
  5. remove or obscure any proprietary or other notices contained in Safe Ag Systems;
  6. reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, translate or otherwise seek to obtain or derive the source code, underlying ideas, algorithms, file formats or non-public APIs to Safe Ag Systems, except to the extent expressly permitted by applicable law (and then only upon advance notice to Us);
  7. use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent, or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars, or intelligent agents) to harvest or otherwise collect information from Safe Ag Systems for any purpose, including without limitation use on third-party websites;
  8. attempt to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of Safe Ag Systems or any associated system or network, or breach security or authentication measures without proper authorisation;
  9. do anything which is otherwise, in Our view, inappropriate or harmful to Safe Ag Systems; or
  10. encourage or assist any third party to do any of the above.

 

  1. Security and integrity

While We endeavour to adhere to best practice policies and procedures to prevent data loss, We do not guarantee that there will be no loss of data and We expressly exclude liability for any loss of data no matter how caused.

You must not violate the security of Safe Ag Systems in any way. We may suspend or cancel Your account or Your access to Safe Ag Systems if We suspect any security violation. We may also inform any law enforcement body of any suspected unauthorised or criminal activity. Examples of security violations include:

  1. attempting to gain unauthorised access to any part of Safe Ag Systems, servers or system infrastructure You were not intended to have access to;
  2. interfering with or otherwise circumventing mechanisms in Safe Ag Systems intended to limit your use;
  3. using Safe Ag Systems in a way that was not intended by Us;
  4. attempting to reverse engineer Safe Ag Systems or any system or offering provided through it;
  5. interfering with or disrupting (or attempting to interfere or disrupt) any servers or networks connected to Safe Ag Systems; or
  6. sending or storing any harmful code (including, for example, any computer virus, trojan, worm or other code that is harmful or disabling or which assists in or enables unauthorised access to or corruption of data).

 

  1. Changes to these Terms

We may update these Terms at any time, with such updates taking effect when You next use Safe Ag Systems or after 30 days, whichever is sooner. No other amendment to the agreement constituting these Terms will be effective unless made in writing, signed by You and by Us.

We will use reasonable endeavours to give You notice of any update to these Terms (which notice may be through the Website and/or the Application) before the change comes into effect, although this may not always be possible.

If You continue using Safe Ag Systems after an update takes effect, You are deemed to have agreed to the update and will be bound by these Terms as amended.

 

  1. Outcomes and use

We have spent a significant amount of time developing and refining Safe Ag Systems and are confident You will enjoy using it and find it useful. However, We cannot promise or guarantee any specific outcomes from the use of Safe Ag Systems. To the extent permitted by law, We do not make any representations or guarantees about user experience, quality, or outcomes of any interactions that are initiated via Safe Ag Systems. You acknowledge that Safe Ag Systems is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and that, to the fullest extent allowed by law, we expressly disclaim all express and implied warranties including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

 

  1. Limitation of liability

By accessing and using Safe Ag Systems, You assume all risks associated with such access and use.

As there are many factors beyond Our control that may affect the performance or compatibility of Safe Ag Systems with certain software or hardware, We cannot promise that Your use of Safe Ag Systems will be uninterrupted or error or defect free, free of viruses or other harmful components or that errors or defects in Safe Ag Systems will be corrected. While We use reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and currency of data and information on Safe Ag Systems, We make no guarantee that the data on Safe Ag Systems is accurate or current.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, We (and Our directors, employees and agents) do not accept any liability for, and You agree to release Us (and Our directors, employees and agents) from any and all claims in relation to any loss, damage, cost or penalty, howsoever caused, suffered or incurred by You arising from:

  1. Your use of Safe Ag Systems; and/or
  2. Your non-compliance with WHS Laws in any jurisdiction,

(including without limitation any consequential losses or damages) and any liability We owe is limited, to the maximum extent permitted under law, to the amount You paid to use Safe Ag Systems, or (if we choose) Us providing the relevant Service again. To the extent allowed at law, in no event will We be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, consequential, or other damages (including, but not limited to, loss of profits, business interruption, loss of program or data), without regard to the form of action, whether under legislation, in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with Safe Ag Systems, or any Material, Recommendation, Content, service, site or link displayed on or accessed through Safe Ag Systems.

 

  1. Indemnity and release

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Us (and Our directors, employees and agents) harmless from and against all claims, liabilities, losses and expenses (including reasonable legal fees on a full indemnity basis) that arise from:

  1. activity which You engage in with or through Safe Ag Systems;
  2. any breach of these Terms by You;
  3. any breach of any rights of a third party by You; or
  4. any breach of any applicable law, including any WHS Law, by You.

 

  1. Termination

We may suspend Your access to Safe Ag Systems (or any part of Safe Ag Systems), or terminate Our agreement with You and Your access to Safe Ag Systems if We reasonably consider that You are in breach of any provision of these Terms. We may, at Our discretion, terminate Our agreement with You and Your access to all or part of Safe Ag Systems without the need to provide reasons.

You may terminate Your account at any time by notice to Us.

 

  1. Jurisdiction

These Terms and any disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation shall be governed by the laws of South Australia. You submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of South Australia in respect of any claim arising from, or related to, these Terms, although We reserve the right to bring proceedings against You for breach of these Terms in Your country of residence or any other relevant jurisdiction.

 

  1. Severance

If any provision of these Terms is prohibited by law or judged by a court to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, the provision will, to the extent required, be severed from these Terms and rendered ineffective as far as possible without modifying the remaining provisions of these Terms, and will not in any way affect any other circumstances of or the validity or enforcement of these Terms.

 

  1. Key terms

In these Terms, unless the contrary intention appears:

Application” means the software application or software as a service known or referred to as “Safe Ag Systems™”, made available or accessible by Us.

Content” means any information, data, text, graphics, photographs, videos, trade marks, logos, sounds, music, audio clips, artwork, computer code, software, scripts, written posts and comments, material, and interactive features generated, provided, used, displayed, or otherwise accessible on or through Safe Ag Systems.

Fee” means any fee charged by Us for Your use of Our Services.

Intellectual Property” means any registered or unregistered rights in any copyrights, patents, inventions, discoveries, trade marks, processes, systems, methods, know-how, designs or confidential information or any rights of a similar nature under the laws of Australia or anywhere else in the world.

Material” means the work health and safety materials, documents and tools published on, or made available to You through use of, Safe Ag Systems.

Recommendations” means any recommendations generated through Your use of Safe Ag Systems.

Services” means the services, information, products and/or resources provided by Us (including with respect to the Application and the Website), in accordance with these Terms.

Terms” means these terms and conditions.

Website” means the website operated by Us at www.safeagsystems.com and includes, without limitation, any subdomains and services associated with such website.

We”, “Us”, “Our” means Safe Ag Systems Pty Limited ABN 13 609 786 503 ™ and its related bodies corporate and associates (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

WHS Laws” means applicable workplace and occupational health and safety laws and regulations.

You”, “Yourself”, “Your” means any person, company or organisation accessing or otherwise using Safe Ag Systems through an account.

 

Feedback and reporting technical issues

We encourage You to report any technical difficulties experienced while using Safe Ag Systems by contacting Us at help@safeagsystems.com.au or on (08) 8490 0939.

 

Further information

If You have any questions about these Terms or would like any further information, please contact Us at help@safeagsystems.com.au or on (08) 8490 0939.

We appreciate your interest and thank you for visiting Safe Ag Systems™.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

  1. Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Safe Ag Systems Pty Limited ABN 13 609 786 503, trading as ‘Safe Ag Systems™’, and its related bodies corporate and associates (we, us or our) collects, holds, uses and discloses and otherwise processes personal data.

‘Personal data’ means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised or de-identified data.

  1. Kinds of personal data we collect and the purposes for which we process it

We collect, hold and process personal data about our customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you or your).

The following table sets out the kinds of personal data about you that we may collect, hold and process, along with our legal basis for doing so.

Communication Data

Communication Data includes data derived from any communication that you may send to us, whether through our website, email or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of:

  1. communicating with you;
  2. for record keeping; and
  3. for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Our lawful basis for processing Communication Data is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records, to establish, pursue or defend legal claims and to otherwise comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Customer Data

Customer Data includes data relating to your use of our services and may include data such as your name, title, billing address, email address, phone number, contact details, payment details and business/worksite details. We process this data to:

      • open, operate and administrate your account;
      • supply you with services;
      • ensure relevant materials are provided to you;
      • keep records;
      • establish, pursue or defend legal claims; and
      • otherwise comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Our lawful basis for processing Customer Data is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

User Data includes data about how you use our website and any services we provide together with any data that you upload to our website or through our services. We process this data to:


      • operate our website and our online services;
      • ensure relevant materials are provided to you;
      • ensure the security of our website;
      • maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases; and
      • enable publication and administration of our website, our business and any other online services that we may provide.

Our lawful basis for processing User Data is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website, our online services and our business.

Technical Data

Technical Data includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. We may source this data from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to:

      • analyse your use of our website and other online services;
      • administer and protect our business and website;
      • deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you; and
      • understand the effectiveness of our online services and advertising.

Our lawful basis for processing Technical Data is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website, our online services and our business, and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data

Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We may process this data to:

      • deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you; and
      • measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

Our lawful basis for processing Marketing Data is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may also use any of the above data categories to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you (which may include Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful basis for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). Please see section 9 below for more information on marketing communications.

We will only use and process your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected (including as set out above), for a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. For more information on how we process personal data, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Sensitive Data

‘Sensitive data’ refers to data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

The only sensitive data that we knowingly collect is health information about our clients’ employees that is uploaded by the client to our system. Any such data will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy with the data subject’s express consent.

  1. How we collect personal data

We collect information you provide directly to us. We will generally collect personal data directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you. We may also automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website or our services by using cookies and similar technologies.

In some instances, we may collect personal data from other sources such as publicly available sources, third parties, press reports or other publications. In this case, we will endeavour to verify such personal data with the subject individual.

We do not collect or process your credit card details. These are however collected and processed by our payment processing service provider Stripe Inc. (“Stripe”) subject to Stripe’s terms and conditions and privacy policy (see http://stripe.com/au/privacy for more information). Stripe provides us with information regarding charges made to your card in order to enable us to provide services to you and for accounting purposes.

There is no obligation for you to provide us with, or verify, any personal data about you. However, if we are unable to collect personal data relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with certain of our services or continue our relationship with you.

  1. How we disclose personal data

Before we disclose your personal data to any third party, we require each third party to respect the security of your personal data and to comply with all applicable laws in handling your personal data.

We may disclose personal data about you to:

      • our employees who have a business need to have access to such data;
      • other companies in our group who provide services to us;
      • professional advisers, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers;
      • service providers and partners who assist us in operating our business, including third party payment processing service providers such as Stripe;
      • third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets;
      • any industry body, tribunal and/or court in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
      • government bodies that require us to report processing activities; and
      • any other organisation or person with your consent or as required or permitted by law.
  1. International transfers

For transfers of personal data outside of Australia

We may disclose your personal data to recipients located outside Australia (for example, where our data hosting provider’s servers are located outside Australia). Where we disclose personal data to a third party located outside Australia, we will ensure certain safeguards are in place to ensure your personal data remains protected.

As at the date of this privacy policy, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located include Canada, New Zealand and the Americas.

For transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

For individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA), we may transfer your personal data to recipients located outside of the EEA. Where your personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we put certain safeguards are in place to ensure your data is subject to a similar degree of security to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulations. As such:

      • we may transfer such of your personal data to countries that have been approved as providing an adequate level of protection for such data by the European Commission; or
      • if we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer such of your personal data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
      • where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give your personal data the same protection it has under the General Data Protection Regulations.

We may request your prior express consent to a specific transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA where none of the above safeguards are available. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

  1. How we hold personal data and data security

We are committed to protecting your personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

We may hold personal data in different ways, including in paper form, electronic form and/or in other mediums. While we have taken steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that such misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur.

We may also allow our employees and partners to access your personal data where they have a business need to know such data. We require such employees and partners to only process such data on our instructions and to keep it confidential.

  1. Retention

We retain personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for, to provide you with our services, for our legitimate and essential business purposes (such as maintaining the performance of our services), for complying with our legal obligations, and for resolving disputes. Following this period, we will destroy or de-identify the relevant personal data.

  1. De-identified information

We may de-identify your personal data or aggregate it in such a way that it cannot be used to identify you. We may disclose de-identified information for any purpose we see fit, including to advertisers and other third-parties for their commercial, marketing, research and promotional purposes.

Our de-identification procedure involves:

      • removing personal identifiers;
      • removing or altering other information that may allow you to be identified; and
      • continuously assessing and managing the risk of re-identification.
  1. Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may process your personal data to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. Our lawful basis of processing your personal data for this purpose is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We will not disclose your personal data to a third party for their own marketing purposes unless we have your prior express consent.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us by following the ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ links on any marketing messages we send to you or by emailing us using the contact details set out below.

  1. Third party links

When you use our website and our online services, you may come across links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Our website uses cookies to collect anonymous information about users for statistical purposes only. Cookies are not used to determine or track the identity of any user. The website will not store personal data such as email addresses or other details in the cookie. We use session (not permanent) cookies on our website. Cookies might also be used for Google and Facebook conversion tracking and Google analytics. When Google and Facebook use such cookies, a variety of techniques are employed to protect a user’s privacy. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website or our services.

 

  1. Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data, which may include rights to access, correct or delete your personal data, have it sent to another organisation, restrict or object to its processing or complain to a regulator about how it is handled. To exercise these rights (as available), please contact us using the contact details set out below.

  1. How to obtain access to your personal data

You may request access to personal data which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal data held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such copies as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what personal data you require. There may be occasions when access to personal data we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include (without limitation) where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

  1. Accuracy and completeness of personal data

We assume that any personal data provided by you is accurate and complete. If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. You may request that we update or vary personal data that we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

  1. Providing your personal data to us is voluntary

Providing your information to us is voluntary. If your personal data is collected based on your consent, you may also withdraw that consent. If you choose not to provide your personal data, or if you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our services. To understand the consequences of deciding not to provide your personal data, contact us using the contact details set out below.

  1. How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles or any related privacy code (to the extent that they are applicable to us) in dealing with your personal data, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time frame.

You can also make a complaint to your local data protection authority (they will be able to advise you on how to submit such a complaint). Before you do so, we ask that you contact us first so that we can try to resolve the issue for you.

  1. Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless you are applying for credit from us, you are applying for employment with us, we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

  1. Contact us

Please direct all queries and complaints in relation to your personal data or this privacy policy to the contact details set out below. Our full contact detail are:

 

Full name of legal entity:

Safe Ag Systems Pty Limited ABN 13 609 786 503, trading as ‘Safe Ag Systems™’

Email address:

help@safeagsystems.com.au

Postal address:

PO Box 155, Glenelg, SA 5045, Australia

Phone number:

+61 8 8490 0939

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time and with or without notice, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws, technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate. We recommend you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

 

 

The Safe Ag Systems team has been great, our employee was injured in a workplace accident and we were issued with an improvement notice. They worked hard to help us achieve the requirements and we have now had the notice removed.
Mumford Farming, SA
START A FREE TRIAL